San Diego Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab Inc.




   
___________________________    
 

FAQ

Metered Fare Rates

The meter is required to be engaged or “hired” when a Taxi Cab is occupied by anyone in addition to the Taxi Cab driver.

Can I order a cab with a flat rate?

Yes, you can call and ask for a flat rate ride.

Can I use my credit/debit card for all fares?

Yes, Taxi Cab drivers accept credit/debit cards for all fares; there are no minimums or fees to use your credit/debit card.

What about Seat Belt law?

CA Vehicle Code Section 27315 (4):

‘The operator of a Taxi Cab shall not operate the Taxi Cab unless any passengers eight years of age or over in the front seat, are properly     restrained by a safety belt.’

Passengers who are at least 16 years old can be cited for failing to comply with the Seat Belt laws. Taxi Cab drivers are responsible for their own conduct along with their passenger's behavior, and can be cited for any seat-belt violation that occurs within their vehicle.

What about Child seat law?

The new California Booster Seat Law prohibits parents, guardians, or Taxi Cab drivers from transporting on a highway in a motor vehicle any child under 8 years old without securing that child in a child restraint meeting federal motor vehicle safety standards. The new child safety seat law, which went into effect in January 2012, imposes stiff fines and penalties for violations, including the possibility of child endangerment charges.

Can we choose  a Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab at the airport taxi  stand?

Yes.  You can take a Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab that is available in the taxi line.

Can you pick me up outside San Diego?

Yes.  If you make a reservation in advance, we can give you an efficient and reliable service.

Why did an empty Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab not stop for me?

The Taxi Cab driver cannot stop for you if he/she has accepted a dispatch order, if he has to return to the garage for shift change or a mechanical issue, if he or she has made an appointment with another customer, or if he or just doesn’t feel well and needs to get off the street!

Why is it sometimes so difficult to get a Taxi Cab in San Diego?

We often receive more requests for service than we can possibly handle. We try to get a cab for everyone who wants one, but the numbers make that difficult: We Give Radio dispatching Services to less than 50 cabs on the streets. At peak times most of those cabs are either occupied, en route to orders, or changing shifts. Please read our disclaimer.

How can I make a complaint or compliment?

Please contact us either by phone or e-mail us or fax.  We like to get your feedback whether you have complaint or compliment.

Are there illegal cabs in?

Yes. There are cabs that are not authorized to pick fares in the City of San Diego. Look for Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab Logo on the rear side of our vehicles.

What about Cell Phone Laws?

It is unlawful for Taxi Cab Drivers to talk on cell phones or texting while transporting passengers in a Taxi Cab.

What about Smoking in a Vehicle?

As of 2008, it is an infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding $100 for a person to smoke a pipe, cigar, or cigarette in a vehicle when a minor is present. However, you can't be pulled over just for smoking; there has to be another reason. But it will add money to whatever ticket you get.

What about if I want to take Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab to or from the Airport ?

Silver and Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cabs offer a reservation service to or from the airport. You must be at the airport 2 hours before your flight departs.  It is more economical than parking and more convenient than shuttle service that charges you per person. With our cabs, four passengers pay a price of one.  Call us when you return to San Diego Airport for prompt pickup from the airport taxi stand.  Ask about our flat rates. If you reserve a cab and don’t hear from us within one hour of your pickup, please call our dispatch department.

 

Taxi Cab stands

Taxi Cab stands are located at the airport, most hotels, attractions and shopping centers.  Taxi Cabs standing at the cab stand cannot refuse to take any passenger regardless of destination.

Credit  Cards

  • Do I have to sign the receipt? 

Customers only need to sign the receipt when the total is $25.00 and over.

  • What happens if my credit/debit card does not work?

If the credit/debit card payment does not process, passengers can pay in cash or use another card.

  • If after swiping my credit/debit card, the driver informs me that the card transaction did not go through and requests cash, what should I do?

The Passenger Information Monitor (PIM) located in the backseat will inform the passenger when a credit/debit card is approved.  If the screen indicates that the credit card has been approved, your card will be charged and the driver will be paid.  In most cases the last four digits of your credit card number will be noted on the receipt.  If you are double charged, call Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab to bring a consumer complaint against the driver and call your credit card company to request a chargeback. Passengers should always ask for a receipt.

  • Is a driver allowed to refuse to let a passenger use his/her credit/debit card?

No. Drivers are required to accept American Express, MasterCard, VISA and Discover for all fares. The driver must accept credit/debit cards for any fare amount.  If a driver claims the credit card system is broken and/or prevents a passenger from using their credit/debit card, please report this to Silver or Chase Radio dispatching Service Taxi Cab by calling 619 280 5555 / 619 955 8888.

  • What if a driver says the system is not working?

The passenger should note the Taxi Cab number and call 619 280 5555 / 619 955 8888. The customer service representative will take your credit card over the telephone.

  • I am concerned about security, who will swipe the credit/debit card?

All the equipment is installed in the back seat of the cab.  The passenger swipes the card and can enter the tip on the touch screen located in the back seat.  There is no need to hand the card to the driver.  In addition, all Taxi Cab systems are certified under the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.

  • Can I use a keypad to enter my debit card pin number?

The systems only work with signature based credit cards/debit cards.  There are no PIN based functions built into the systems.  This feature may be added at a later date.  If a MasterCard or Visa logo is present on the debit card, it should be accepted by the Taxi Cabs.

  • Which credit/debit cards are accepted?

Credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, and in some instances, JCB
Debit cards: Signature based Visa and MasterCard.

  • How will I get my receipt?

The driver will hand you the receipt as they do now.

  • What should I do if I want to pay by credit card, but the driver informs me he/she has already pressed the “Cash” button?

Inform the driver that you wish to pay by credit card.  He/she will be able to reset the PIM or enter the amount.

 

 
   
     
     
 
San Diego International Airporr